Privacy Policy

The Business Advice and Support Partnership - Privacy Notice
This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect, how we use and may share information about you.  We are required to give you this information under data protection law.

Who are we?
BAASP is a partnership between:
East Sussex County Council (ESCC)
Hampshire County Council (HCC)
Slough Borough Council (SBC)
 
The partnership collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated by the Data Protection Act 2018 and under the General Data Protection Regulations which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controllers’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws when in our possession.
The partnership exists to provide advice and guidance to businesses on all regulatory matters.

The personal information we collect and use
Information collected by us
In the course of delivering a business advice service, we may collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • Name
  • Contact details (address, email address and telephone numbers)

How we use your personal information
We use your personal information to provide you with the requested business advice, to update you on any changes to the legislation and to provide you with information on BAASP business advice events that may be of interest to you.

How long your personal data will be kept
We will hold your personal information for six years following our last contact with you, after which time, the entire file will be securely destroyed.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information
The lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data is that ‘processing is necessary for the performance of a contract’.
As we have a contractual basis for collecting your personal data if you do not provide all of the personal data requested, we may be unable to provide the business advice that you have requested.

Who we share your personal information with
Your personal data is not shared outside of the partnership and is used only in the provision of business advice services.
We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

Your Rights

Under the GDPR you have a number of rights which you can access free of charge which allow you to:

  • Know what we are doing with your information and why we are doing it
  • Ask to see what information we hold about you
  • Ask us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you
  • Object to direct marketing
  • Make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office

Depending on our reason for using your information you may also be entitled to:

  • Ask us to delete information we hold about you
  • Have your information transferred electronically to yourself or to another organisation
  • Object to decisions being made that significantly affect you
  • Object to how we are using your information
  • Stop us using your information in certain ways

We will always seek to comply with your request however we may be required to hold or use your information to comply with legal duties. Please note: your request may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you.
For further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

Keeping your personal information secure
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Who to Contact
Each partnership acts as a Data Controller in respect of the data it holds relating to BAASP.
In the event of any questions, they may be contacted via:-
East Sussex County Council: trading.standards@eastsussex.gov.uk
Hampshire County Council: tsadvice@hants.gov.uk
Slough Borough Council: ts.duty@slough.gov.uk
 
The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone 0303 123 1113.